Privacy policy

This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after personal data. Examples of personal information would include your name, address and email address.

Any personal information collected is protected under the Data Protection Act 2018, which incorporates the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Its purpose is to protect the “rights and freedoms” of natural persons (i.e. living individuals) and to ensure that personal data is not processed without their knowledge, and, wherever possible, that it is processed with their consent.

We are committed to maintaining the security of your data as a priority, and we are committed to respecting your privacy rights. We want you to know that we will not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, Contact details for our data protection officer O’Brien Drainage Ltd.

About Us

O’Brien Drainage Ltd. a specialist drainage company involved in Domestic and Commercial Drainage

To enable us to facilitate our customer requests we need to hold information about contacts. Data we hold will be used confidentially, and to help us run our services.

In this Privacy Policy, references to “we” or “us” are to O’Brien Drainage Ltd. Which is a Company Limited by Guarantee, registered in England and Wales (No: 8938485)whose registered office is, Northfield Lane , Off Hull Road, Hemingbrough , Y08 6QG who will be the controller of any personal data processed as described in this Privacy Policy.

Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions of our business.

What information do we collect?

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data: includes first name and last name, gender;
  • Contact Data: includes email address and company/residential address, telephone/mobile number;
  • Other Identifier Data: includes job title, employer/company details.
  • Financial Data: includes bank account and/or payment card details and billing address;
  • Transactional Data: includes details of payments made by you or by us
  • Correspondence Data: includes emails, notes of meetings, conversations or other attendance notes
  • We may also receive information about you from third parties, such as credit reference agencies, who are legally entitled to disclose that information.

We do not collect special categories of personal data, which includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership or information about your health.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of an agreement we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the agreement we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel a service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

Visiting our website

We may collect some, or all, of this information when you visit our website, depending on how you use it. We also monitor how people use our website so we can improve it. However, you can use our website without giving us any personal information. If you visit our site anonymously, we may however still record information about:

  • the areas of the website visited
  • the amount of time spent on the site
  • whether you are new to the site, or have visited it before
  • how you came to our website — for example, through a link in an email or a search engine o the type of device, browser, netwok location and internet connection used
  • specific actions taken on the website, for example downloading our information resources.

We may also receive information about you from third parties, such as credit reference agencies, who are legally entitled to disclose that information.

Other websites

This Privacy Policy does not apply to personal information provided to us via any other website. Users should be aware that if they access other websites, using the links provided, these are outside our control. If you provide personal information to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine how the information is used and our Privacy Policy will no longer apply.

Data is collected from you and about you in a variety of different ways in order to process your requirements and deliver the services you have requested, including through:

  • Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity, Contact and Communications Data by making an enquiry via our websites, by corresponding with us via post, telephone, email, or otherwise.
  • request information to be sent to you; complete our feedback questionnaires and/or members’ surveys
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with our websites, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns
  • We may receive personal data about you from various third parties. For instance, referral from third party

How do we use your information?

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the agreement, we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where we have your consent.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Legitimate Interest means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.

Purposes for which we will use personal data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we plan to use personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

  • to provide goods and services to you;
  • to verify your identity; o to manage customer service interactions with you; and
  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them. You should read this policy to understand what cookies are, how we use them, the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.

Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.

Your consent applies to the following domains: obriendrainage.co.uk

 

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are used to store small pieces of information. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

 

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

 

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.

The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

COOKIEDESCRIPTION
No records found

 

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. To find out more out more on how to manage and delete cookies, visit wikipedia.org, www.allaboutcookies.org.